Cammarata, San Giovanni Gemini and Santo Stefano Quisquina (province of Agrigento), largely occupied by limestone reliefs of the Mesozoic era such as Serra Quisquina (1059 m), Serra della Moneta (1188 m), Pizzo della Rondine (1246 m), Monte Gemini (1397 m) and Monte Cammarata (1578 m), the second highest of the Sicani Mountains after Rocca Busambra.
The Savochello area
The equipped area of Savochello-Monte Cammarata is located in a beautiful pine forest with a recreational area for children, able to accommodate up to 300 visitors. To reach it you have to follow the road that from Santo Stefano di Quisquina leads to Cammarata. Once you reach the forest domain called Ledera, indicated by specific signs, you have to take the only road that leads to the top of the mountain. The area is also equipped with toilets, cooking points, cycle paths and nature trails.
On the slopes of Monte Cammarata there is what remains of an ancient oak grove with specimens of holm oak (Quercus ilex) and downy oak (Quercus pubescens), mixed with carob (Ceratonia siliqua) and other reforestation species such as cedars (Cedrus sp.), Cypresses (Cupressus sempervirens), pines (Pinus sp.) And maples (Acer sp.). On the top parts the euphorbias (Euphorbia rigida) and the southern rowan (Sorbus graeca) dominate. There are also numerous endemic species such as the Sicilian dandelion (Leontodon siculus), the sesleria dei macereti (Sesleria nitida), the Sicilian senecio (Senecio siculus), the yellow bivonea (Bivonaea lutea) and the chamomile of the Madonie (Anthemis cupaniana) .
The Gemini and Serra della Moneta mountains host reforestations with cedars (Cedrus sp.), Maples (Acer campestre and Acer pseudoplatanus) and Aleppo pines (Pinus halepensis), while on Pizzo Rondine there are flaps of holm oak (Quercus ilex).
The reserve is home to numerous mammals including the fox (Vulpes vulpes), the wild rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus), the hare (Lepus europaeus), the weasel (Mustela nivalis), the porcupine (Hystrix cristata), the hedgehog (Erinaceus europaeus) and the dormouse mouse (Eliomys quercinus).
The avifauna represented by both sedentary and migratory species is very rich, among which we can mention the slide rule (Regulus regulus), the woodcock (Scolopax rusticola), the blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla), the blackbird (Turdus merula), the creeper (Certhia brachydactyla), the wren (Troglodytes troglodytes), the great tit (Parus major), the robin (Erithacus rubecola) and the little warbler (Phylloscopus collybita). There are also numerous species of birds of prey both diurnal, such as the kestrel (Falco tinnunculus) and the buzzard (Buteo buteo), and nocturnal, such as the scops owl (Otus scops), the owl (Athene noctua), the tawny owl (Strix aluco) and the barn owl (Tyto alba). Finally, the presence of the great spotted woodpecker (Picoides major) and the Sicilian rock partridge (Alectoris graeca whitakeri), two species at risk of extinction, should be noted.